Hazard light - Harley Davidson Street Forum - Street 500 and 750
User Tag List

 4Likes
  • 2 Post By charlesskelter
  • 1 Post By Rock270
  • 1 Post By aabhisheksingh
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 10-19-2015, 02:17 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Chandigarh, India
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Hazard light

Anyone did hazard light by adding a relay in existing indicators..??
Vicks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 10-19-2015, 04:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 6 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
https://www.hdstreetforums.com/forum/...equalizer.html


the latter part of this thread tells how a member got hazard lights working on his bike.
Rock270 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 10-19-2015, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
charlesskelter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Garage
You don't add a relay. You add a hazard switch or an on/off dpst switch (simplest is a pigtailed hazard switch). If you get a hazard switch it will have 3 wires coming off it. The center wire will go to the existing blinker relay and the other wires will go to your left and your right turn signals (it doesn't matter which goes to which). If you open your left control and look at the blinker switch it the one in the middle is the wire that goes to the relay, the other two are you left and right power. That simple. Then just solder them together, heat shrink and mount the hazard button where you wish.
Vicks and Rock270 like this.

The text above is my opinion. Feel free to ignore it. I do.
charlesskelter is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 Old 10-20-2015, 02:45 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Chandigarh, India
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Thanks buddy...
Vicks is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 10-20-2015, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
charlesskelter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Garage
No problem. If any of it didn't make sense, let me know and I'll try to clarify.
charlesskelter is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 10-20-2015, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Solo750owner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Northern Ozaukee County
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 6 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Garage
A picture of this install would be nice.
Solo750owner is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 10-21-2015, 06:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 6 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
i bought this switch, gonna try this and see if i can get it to work
Black Motorcycle Fog Light Switch 7 8" Handlebar 12V DC Electrical System DX | eBay
Rock270 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 10-22-2015, 02:58 AM
Member
 
aabhisheksingh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rock270 View Post
i bought this switch, gonna try this and see if i can get it to work
Black Motorcycle Fog Light Switch 7 8" Handlebar 12V DC Electrical System DX | eBay
I think it should work f9, though i m nt sure abt the quality......

I GOT THE POWER......
aabhisheksingh is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 10-23-2015, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 6 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by aabhisheksingh View Post
I think it should work f9, though i m nt sure abt the quality......

yes i agree, but my bike is never left out in the weather.
never ridden in the rain, unless i get caught in a popup shower while riding. and as a hazard switch, it wont be used much.


it appears that the look of the switch will be close enough to the other switches that is already on the bike.


while looking around at other switches, i could only find ones that are made in china. anyway i'm gonna try it out and will post pics when i get it installed and working.


every bike i have ever owned, and i've owned many over many years....they all had hazard switches, i dont understand why HD didnt put them on these bikes.
aabhisheksingh likes this.
Rock270 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 10-23-2015, 11:00 AM
Member
 
aabhisheksingh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
True, this is one basic feature, i can't understand what kind of cost cutting is this by such a legendary company....
Rock270 likes this.

I GOT THE POWER......
aabhisheksingh is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fuel Light OldDawg Harley-Davidson Street General Discussion 21 06-01-2016 03:30 PM
Head light !!! Santosh kumar Harley-Davidson Street Parts & Accessories 79 12-30-2015 07:05 PM
New break light Skinned Other Harley-Davidson Motorcycles 3 08-11-2015 09:30 PM
Hazard lights or All 4 indicators together [email protected] Harley-Davidson 750 Street Tech 4 12-28-2014 12:21 PM
Brake light modulator marian Harley-Davidson Street Parts & Accessories 3 12-16-2014 11:26 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome