Bar change - Harley Davidson Street Forum - Street 500 and 750
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 11-10-2015, 04:49 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Bar change

Hey all I am looking at changing bars and was wanting to know if the cables would have to be changed also? The dimensions are shown in the attached image.
Attached Images
File Type: png image_1447148949668.png (221.5 KB, 44 views)
brisbanestraightedge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 11-10-2015, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
charlesskelter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Garage
That's only 7 1/2" high, you should be fine with the cables you have. You may or may not need to extend the brake wires and control wires, but there is a bit of extra wire under the tank, so a simple re-route may take care of it.
charlesskelter is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
oil change issue gregamart USA 52 02-07-2019 05:59 PM
Oil Change Riley920 New Rider Section 11 04-13-2018 02:26 PM
New Bar Query brisbanestraightedge Street Appearance & Modifications 4 10-13-2015 06:29 PM
foot peg change? Rock270 Harley-Davidson Street General Discussion 2 09-01-2015 09:09 AM
Sissy Bar and Backrest vishig Harley-Davidson Street Parts & Accessories 11 11-18-2014 05:03 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome